Privacy Policy


Maple Hatton’s number one priority is to provide our customers with the best possible customer service experience and we do this by ensuring the correct handling of our customer’s sensitive information. Maple Hatton is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

Maple Hatton will not collect any personal information of visitors to the site as many aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information. Where we are provided with a customer’s personal information (eg. when an order is placed) Maple Hatton will treat this personal information with the utmost care.

 

We will only ever require certain personal information in order to facilitate orders placed with us, manage communications regarding these orders placed, provide you with product promotions and to process payments for order placed. We will not ask for information that does not relate to the aforementioned activities. Any personal information shared with Maple Hatton will be stored on our secure internal servers and we will make every effort to ensure it is safe from interference, misuse or theft.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We will not under any circumstances sell, exchange or in any other way provide personal information collected to external parties such as marketers.

 

We may however occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping companies or our India based tailors. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service they are hired for. Maple Hatton takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Maple Hatton reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Maple Hatton reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting Us

Maple Hatton welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please Contact Us.